Males and females are identical except for the red patch at the back of the head, and are distinguished by the large beak almost as big as the head from a Downy. Here are some facts:
1) They mainly eat insects but will eat berries, tree sap and suet at your feeders.They dig feripously and will peel bark to forage.
2) They prefer to nest in popular or aspen trees and are cavity nesters competing with house sparrows and starlings in more urban areas. They prefer forest areas.
3 The tail feathers are pointed and act as a stabilizer as the bird climbs trees. If you have seen the aerobatics of these birds, you'll now understand why they can do what they do.
Most of the facts are from http://wwww.wba.comchipperwoods/photos/hwood.htm
A Post to My World Tuesday for more sites go to http://showyourworld.blogspot.com/
Great shots of the Hairy Woodpecker. We have plenty of both Hairy and Downy Woodpeckers, and I'm always getting them confused.ReplyDelete
Wow! wonderful shots.ReplyDelete
They look very similar to ours over in the UK.
Am I right in thinking that they also 'come in' plumage with a green spot or green head ?
Whenever I visit your blog, I am learning a lot about great nature. Fact #3 reminded me of our cats, controlling their body with long and flexible tail.ReplyDelete
Thanks for sharing.
Wonderful shots of the downy woodie. They are one of my favorite birds.ReplyDelete
I always confuse hairy and downy. There are a couple in our yard, must be hairy. Great shots Gary.ReplyDelete
I used to love seeing both Hairies and Downies at my feeders until they almost killed my crab apple tree (July 2009 post). I stopped feeding them suet and they are leaving my tree alone. I miss them!ReplyDelete
This guy is really busy. It was nice that he stood still long enough for you to snap these wonderful portraits. Thanks for sharing the photos and the history lesson.ReplyDelete
They are such charming birds!ReplyDelete
Interesting that they are so common for you. I see a lot more Downys and am surprised when the larger Hairy shows up. Usually not sure if it is one or not unless there is something handy to measure by. Good photos of it!ReplyDelete
Hi Marvin. Just look for a beak that is almost the size of the head.ReplyDelete
Hi DorG. Afraid not they don't come in greens at all. I think that's just in the UK. I wish they did.ReplyDelete
Hi Yoshi. I didn't know cats did that.ReplyDelete
Hi eileeninmd. Thanks for the visit and kind words.ReplyDelete
Hi Karen. Great to hear from you again.ReplyDelete
Hi Gwendolyn. Thanks for the visit, and glad you appreciated the notes.ReplyDelete
That they are ladyfi.ReplyDelete
I think this area is just a haven with its large stands of aspen and birch, and they do prefer forest.ReplyDelete
Hi Hilke. They really hunt their prey as you can see from the tree which he is feeding on .ReplyDelete
I did see one on my neighbors feeder last winter, MBReplyDelete
Hi MB. I think someone from Sweden in an earlier post told me they're an endangered species in Sweden. So maybe you were lucky to see one.ReplyDelete